Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

District Australia Day Services

January 26 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Echuca’s Australia Day activities are coordinated by Rotary Club of Echuca Moama

Join us at Hopwood Gardens, High Street, Echuca from 7.30 AM to 12.00 PM

Includes Breakfast, Flag Raising Ceremony, Guest Speaker George Santos, Welcome to Country, Presentation of awards & Family Fun.

Murray River Council’s Australia Day activities are held at Mathoura’s Soldiers Memorial Park from 8.00 AM. 

The event will feature breakfast and Australia Day ceremony, with address from our Ambassador Dr Cindy Pan.

 

There will be many events held in the Campaspe Shire Council and Murray River Council area’s including: 

Girgarre

Coordinated by Girgarre Community Group Inc

Girgarre Memorial Hall, 9 Morgan Crescent, 8.30am – 10.30am

Includes: Flag raising ceremony, Presentation of awards, Music & BBQ breakfast.

Gunbower

Coordinated by Gunbower Angling Club

Felix L’Huillier Park, Gunbower Recreation Reserve Gunbower Island Road, 7.30am – 9.00am

Includes: Community breakfast.

Coordinated by Gunbower Memorial Hall Committee

Gunbower Memorial Hall, 11-13 Main St 10.30am.

Includes: Flag raising ceremony, Ambassador – Huss Mustafa OAM, Morning tea.

Koyuga

Coordinated by Koyuga Memorial Hall & Recreation Reserve Committee

Koyuga Hall, 961 O’Dea Road, 5.00pm – 9.00pm

Includes: Indoor & Outdoor games, Sausage sizzle, Annual yabby races, Flag raising ceremony.

Kyabram

Coordinated by Rotary Club of Kyabram

John Pilley Reserve (Kyabram Fauna Park), Lake Road, 8.00am – 10.00am

Includes: Flag raising ceremony, BBQ breakfast, Guest speaker, Presentation of awards, Entertainment.

Kyvalley

Coordinated by Kyvalley Swimming Club Inc

Kyvalley Community Park, Cnr Scobie & Sinclair Road, 12.15pm

Includes:

12.15pm BBQ Lunch

1.15pm- Community Ceremony, Guest speaker, Entertainment

12noon – 3pm Pool open to the public

Lockington

Coordinated by Lockington Lions Club

Lions Park, Lockington Road, 8.30am – 10.00am

Includes: Breakfast & Flag raising ceremony

Coordinated by Action Club of Lockington

Lockington Channel, Singer Road 10.30am – 12.30pm

Includes: Kids fishing competition.

Rochester

Coordinated by Rochester Lions Club & Rochester Australia Day Committee

Lions Park, Cnr Echuca Rd & Elizabeth St, 7.00am -8.30am

Includes: BBQ breakfast, Flag raising ceremony, Guest speaker, Presentation of awards, Car & Motorbike Club displays.

Rushworth

Coordinated by Rushworth & District Australia Day Committee

‘Village Green’ High Street, 12 noon.

Includes: 12noon- Live Entertainment & Sausage Sizzle

12.30pm- Flag Raising Ceremony & Presentation of awards.

Stanhope

Coordinated by Stanhope Australia Day Committee

McEwen Place, 9.30am

Includes: Flag raising ceremony

Community Hall, McEwan Place

Includes: Guest speakers, Entertainment, Presentation of awards, Sausage sizzle.

Toolleen

Coordinated by Toolleen Recreation Reserve Committee of Management

Toolleen Recreation Reserve, Cornella Toolleen Road, 11.30am

Includes: Flag raising ceremony, Guest speaker – Mark Goodwin, Presentation of awards, Luncheon.

Tongala

Coordinated by Tongala & District Australia Day Committee

Tongala Soundshell, Mangan Street, 11.00am

Includes: Flag raising ceremony, Presentation of awards, Live music, BBQ lunch – sausage sizzle.

Wyuna

Coordinated by Wyuna Community Memorial Hall Inc.

Wyuna Memorial Hall, 20 Alfred Avenue, Wyuna, 6.30pm

Includes: Flag raising ceremony, Community BBQ.

Barham:

Riverside Park from 9.00 AM; for breakfast and Australia Day ceremony.

Cohuna:

Cohuna’s Australia Day Ceremony will be held at Garden Park, Cohuna from 7.30 AM and includes: BBQ breakfast & Flag raising ceremony.

Leitchville:

Leitchville’s Australia Day Ceremony will be held at Leitchville Sporting Complex from 6.30 PM and includes: BBQ dinner & Flag raising ceremony.

Moulamein:

The Triangle from 8.00 AM; for breakfast and Australia Day ceremony.

Wakool:

Wakool Hall from 10.00 AM; for breakfast and Australia Day ceremony.

Tooleybuc:

Mensforth Park from 7:30 AM; for breakfast and Australia Day ceremony.

Koraleigh:

Koraleigh Recreation Reserve from 7.00 AM; for breakfast and Australia Day ceremony.

Details

Date:
January 26
Time:
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Event Category:

Venue

Echuca Moama